GDPR Privacy Notice – Our Customers’ Data

AW Repair Group is serious about safe guarding your personal data.

We are committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations in terms of human processing and technological security.

We process your data only for the purpose of legitimate interest in repairing your vehicle and, where appropriate, a courtesy vehicle.

We collect the data either from yourself, an insurance company or partner related to your claim and this may be provided to us electronically.

The data we hold includes (but is not limited to): full name, full address, home and mobile telephone numbers, email address, vehicle registration, vehicle make/model, insurance claim reference, insurance policy number, driving licence number (for courtesy car purposes). We use this data to carry out the service requested from us, including but not limited to: contacting you with updates on the repair to your vehicle, contacting you for further information regarding your vehicle or accident circumstances, notifying you of repair processes.

The insurance companies related to your claim may also provide your data to other parties such as: independent assessor or external hire car company.

We may also provide a limited amount of your data to specialist subcontractors such as: transportation agent, specialist or manufacturer agent who have agreed to comply with our code of conduct.

We will hold your data on our bodyshop management system. During the repair process information regarding the repair may be electronically shared on electronic platforms, all of which comply with our GDPR assessments.

We do not store sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) and when data is in transit via our internal MPLS network it is not on a public network or cloud. Data may be transferred to ActiveWeb via TLS1.2 encryption for data collation and reporting purposes. When data is backed up it is encrypted with 448bit AES encryption during transit to a UK based datacentre managed by Solarwinds.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

After repair your data will be closed and re-accessible only by a specified user group and only for the purposes of legal or legitimate interest. We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations, we will therefore hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract we hold.

If you require any further information on our GDPR policies or individual rights please contact our Data Officer Emma Walsh who can be contacted by email to emma.walsh@awrepairgroup.co.uk. You also have the right to make a complaint to ICO. Visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for more information.

 

 

GDPR Privacy Notice – Our Personnels’ Data

 

AW Repair Group is serious about safeguarding your personal data and expect you to be serious about safeguarding the personal data of our customers.

 

We are committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations in terms of human processing and technological security.

 

Your personal data is held in non-identifiable locked coded filing systems accessible only by the Data Officer and the Human Resources Manager. Data is also held on the password protected electronic payroll system accessible only by the Data Officer and Payroll Officers. Your branch manager will have access to contractual information (including payroll totals and averages), contact details and next of kin.

 

You are required to meet the guidelines of our data protection policies and be vigilant about data security in electronic and paperform, disposing of unnecessary paper printed documents as soon as requirement for that data ceases. You should operate a clear desk policy wherever practically possible.

 

You must safeguard your password and our information technology platforms. Do not insert personal devices into the USB ports of company hardware and do not use your personal devices on any network other than the designated ‘AW staff Wifi’.

 

Breaches of data security will be treated seriously and could result in dismissal.

 

If you require any further information on our GDPR policies please contact our Data Officer Emma Walsh who can be contacted by email to emma.walsh@awrepairgroup.co.uk.